• Organizing events to support entrepreneurship activities of young people, deliver knowledge about the principles of capitalism, improve their professional skills and provide with jobs
• Helping to solve problems of young people, as well as young families in need of social protection
• Taking measures improving the health of young people and developing mass physical education and sport activities
• Creating conditions for the active participation of young people in the social and political life of the country, establishing and developing children’s and youth organization
• Helping young people to implement projects of international cooperation, building international networking for youth organizations and helping their representatives to participate in international events
Youth Forums of Azerbaijan
In 1995 the National Leader Heydar Aliyev had initiated Azerbaijan Youth Forum with the purpose of increasing their participation and accountability in the future development of the country, create conditions for the exchange of thoughts of young people who live in the capital and regions and simplifying the open communication with government representatives.
I Forum – the First Forum of the Youth of Independent Azerbaijan was held on February 2, 1996 with the initiative of the national leader Heydar Aliyev. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan participated in the Forum.
Mr. Heydar Aliyev, who met a group of young people to mark the anniversary of the Forum, signed a Decree about announcing February 2 the day of youth. Since that day traditionally February 2 has been solemnly celebrated as the holiday of the young people of Azerbaijan.
II Forum was held in Baku in 1999. The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev participated in the Forum.
III Forum was held in Baku on October 13, 2003.
IV Forum was held in Baku in 2005.
V Forum was held in Baku on October 3, 2008.
VI Forum was held in Baku on October 25, 2011.