A pilot project on the joint initiative on the Youth Houses has been presented
A pilot project presentation "Joint Youth Initiative of the United Nations with the Government of Azerbaijan" was carried out at the Youth House on December 19, 2017.
Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, the Head of the Youth Policy and Sports Department of the Presidential Administration Yusuf Mammadaliyev, representatives of the UN Office in Azerbaijan, representatives of youth organizations attended the event.
Firstly, a video on the creation of the Youth Houses and Centres in Azerbaijan and their activities was demonstrated to the guests of the event.
Speaking at the event, Azad Rahimov underlined that the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the UN Office in Azerbaijan will implement a two-year pilot project. The Minister emphasized that the goal of the project is to develop and implement complex services for the young people and then to use them at all the Youth Houses. Minister noted that about more than half of the population in Azerbaijan is the youth and currently more than forty Youth Houses and Centres operate in our country. He noted that 14 of them were constructed by the Ministry of Youth and Sports and were given to the young people.
The Head of the Youth Policy and Sports Department of the Presidential Administration Yusuf Mammadaliyev spoke at the event and stressed the importance of expanding the activities of the Youth Houses and providing them with better quality social services. Noting the importance of establishing and using the social services network in the youth houses, the Head of the Department said that the process was already over in the regions. The official of the Presidential Administration said that the organization of the youth organizations' activities in these social services institutions and their extensive use of resources are commendable.
UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan and Resident Representative of UN Development Program Gulam Ishaqzai said that such a project would make a significant contribution to the increase of the youth activism. Ishaqzai thanked the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Department of Youth Policy and Sports Affairs of the Presidential Administration and the relevant UN agencies for the active participation in the preparation of the pilot project. The UN representative said that Youth Houses and Centres would be an important platform for providing better social services to the young people. Qualm Ishaqzai said the pilot would cover five aspects of the project.
After the speeches, a presentation of the project was demonstrated to the participants of the event.