The first zone meeting of the VIII Forum of the Azerbaijan youth has started its work
The first zone meeting of the VIII Forum of the Azerbaijan Youth has started its work today at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Ganja. Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, Deputy Minister of Education Firudin Gurbanov, government officials and about 800 active members of the nine regions of the country participated in the event. It is symbolic that the next Forum of the Azerbaijan Youths takes place in the city where the ADR (Azerbaijan Democratic Republic) government started its work during the "Year of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic".
It should be noted that the theme of the first meeting is patriotic and citizenship education of the Azerbaijan youth. Minister Azad Rahimov said that the new generation of the Ministry of Youth and Sports has brought up patriotism and citizenship in three directions. Then, Minister spoke in detail about the Ministry's projects in the field of patriotism in different years. The minister pointed out that President Ilham Aliyev's meetings with the young people have repeatedly emphasized the invaluable role of the young people in protecting our independence.