Republican conference on the results of the fourth year of the "State Program on Socio-Economic Development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan
February 09, 2018, the National Olympic Committee
Dear participants of the conference,
Ladies and gentleman!
I greet each one of you.
As you know, the conference devoted to the results of the fourth year of the "State Program on Socio-Economic Development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2014-2018" has been recently carried out. The purpose of today's meeting is to exchange the views on issues arising out of Mr. President's speech at the conference, the tasks given, the work to be done in 2018 and the measures to be taken.
As Mr. President noted "over the last 14 years Azerbaijan has passed a great and honourable way. Our country has achieved great success in all the fields. The political and economic reforms carried out in our country are highly valued by the international community. Azerbaijan is in the forefront of all international rating agencies. Security, stability is provided in our country. The source of stability is in the will of the Azerbaijan people."
Dear participants of the conference!
Naturally, in the past period, the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the relevant Departments and other subordinating agencies have worked to fulfil honourably their duties.
The continuation of the work on capital repair and construction of the sports facilities as well as the construction of the Youth Houses and Olympic Sports Complexes have been defined as the main tasks in the "State Program on social and economic development of the regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2014-2018".
The construction of the Goy-Gol, Absheron, Agjabadi Olympic Sports Complexes, the National Gymnastics Arena, the Republican National Sport Medicine and Rehabilitation Institute, the Stand Shooting Complex, the Baku Olympic Stadium, the European Games Park, the Water Sports Palace, the BMX Cycling Park, the Baku Sports Palace, the Sports Concert Complex named after Heydar Aliyev, the Sports Tennis Complex, the PIT building at the Azadlig Square, TV broadcasting centre for the Baku Grand-Prix Formula-1 have been carried out during 2014-2017.
All facilities have been created for the hosting of various types of events. The first European Games, the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, the European and World championships in different kinds of sports were held at these facilities at a high level.
At present, 43 Olympic Sports Complexes were constructed. Five of them are located in Baku and 38 in the regions. It should be noted that the Gusar, Zagatala, Sheki and Gazakh Olympic Sports Complexes were also transferred to the balance of the Ministry of Youth and Sports in 2017 by the relevant order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
All the conditions have been created for all the age groups of the population, amateur and professional athletes, national teams, as well as the people with the physical disabilities in the Olympic Sports Complexes subordinated to our Ministry. Complexes carry out trainings on the national and international competitions and various sports.
This year it is planned to put into operation the Olympic Sports Complexes of Beylagan and Lankaran, the chess school in Yeni Guneshli settlement and the gym in the Buzovna settlement. It is also planned to construct the Terter and Goranboy Olympic Sports Complexes next year.
The construction of these complexes has a positive impact on the development of tourism in our country, primarily in the regions, as well as the increase of the mass sports in the country and the attraction of the young people to the sports. For example, hotels, cottages, sports grounds and leisure centres, forest lanes and attractive nature meet the requirements of the Gakh, Gusar, Sheki, Gabala, Ismayilli and other Olympic Sports Complex attracting many tourists here.
In addition, the entire infrastructure for organizing the sporting events and the rest of the tourists has been created at the Goy-Gol Olympic Sports Complex. Last year, the volleyball European Women's Championship was held at this Complex and ten thousand spectators watched the matches in the hall.
As I said before, construction of the Youth Houses in the regions is one of our main tasks. Forty Youth Houses have been constructed in the framework of the State Program on social and economic development of the regions, 15 of which are on the balance of the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
The expanding of this network and covering even more young people is in the centre of attention of the President of the Republic. It is no coincidence that Mr. President personally participated in the opening of 25 Youth Houses and held meetings with the young people in four regions.
The construction of the Sheki, Barda, Guba and Shamakhi Youth Houses is going on in four more regions.
Only in 2017, 18 sports and 55 international events were held in our country, some of which were organized in the regions.
The 13th World Scout Youth Forum was held in Gabala and the 41st World Scout Conference was carried out in Baku. More than 1,500 participants from 166 countries participated in both events, which is the highest result in the Scout Movement history.
International Chess Festival "Nakhchivan Open" in Nakhchivan, "Presidential Cup" international tournament in Mingachevir, “Tour de Azerbaijan” in several cities and regions, World Cup in Gabala, IV international tournament dedicated to the memory of international grandmaster Vugar Hashimov in Shamkir, the chess super tournament and other events serve the development of our regions, the effective organization of people's leisure and the promotion of the regions that are suitable for tourism.
One of our main tasks is to ensure people's employment and to open new job places.
This year, the “State Program on Socio-Economic Development of the Regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2014-2018” will be completed. I believe that over the years, all the tasks on the implementation of the program will be executed timely at a high level.
Of course, all these successes have been made possible thanks to the policy of the State Leader Ilham Aliyev.
I want to emphasize one issue as well. As you know, 2018 is the year of the next presidential elections in our country. Presidential Elections of the Republic of Azerbaijan will be held on April 11, 2018 by the relevant Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
I am convinced that, like all the Azerbaijan people, our young people and athletes will continue to closely follow the political line of our President and will closely participate in the strengthening of the independent, legal, democratic Azerbaijan statehood, socioeconomic development and territorial integrity.
Thank you for your attention.