“The youth of Azerbaijan in 2011-2015” State Program has been approved with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on July 7, 2011. According to the Article 6.7.1. of the State Program it is intended to apply “Azerbaijan Student Card” and connect young people to the network of international discount cards with the purpose of increasing social support to the young students.
In this regard Azerbaijan Students Youth Organizations Association has initiated issuing “Azerbaijan Student Cards” together with Europe Youth Cards and granting these cards to the students at the expense of the state without any fee. The initiative was supported by the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Ministry of Education.
Azerbaijan has joined the agreement about youth mobility via youth cards on March, 2012 and Azerbaijan Students Youth Organizations Association represents Europe Youth Cards together with “Khazar” Investment Center in Azerbaijan. Issuing Azerbaijan Student Cards together with Europe Student Cards will give the students of Azerbaijan a chance to benefit from discounts in more than 80,000 public facilities, cafes and restaurants, hotels, internet clubs etc in the territory of the country, as well as in more than 30 European countries.
Azerbaijan Student Cards were presented to the first 150 users at Hilton Baku hotel on 19.05.2012.
Besides this, Azerbaijan Student Cards were granted to 110 students in Baku Higher School of Oil in a meeting with Mr. Azad Rahimov, the Minister of Youth and Sports on 01.03.2013. Currently these cards have been issued to more than 90 thousand students. According to the plan the process will be completed by June of the current year. We should note that it is the first time in the world that student cards are being given to students at the expense of the state without any fee in Azerbaijan till the end of the education period. In general it is intended to issue student cards to about 200 thousand students.