The Azerbaijan and European Swimming Federations signed a cooperation agreement
The Azerbaijan Swimming Federation (ASF) and the European Swimming Federation (ESF) have signed an agreement at the Ministry of Youth and Sports on November 01, 2017.
Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, President of ESF Paolo Bareli, President of the ASF Khanlar Fatiyev and others attended the signing ceremony.
Expressing his confidence that the signing of the cooperation agreement will contribute to the development of our country, Azad Rahimov said: "Paolo Bareli is also the president of the Italian Swimming Federation. The aim of this meeting is to create a close cooperation between our federations and our countries and to develop all types of water sports in Azerbaijan. In addition, this agreement envisages the holding of the international competitions in the water sports complexes in our country in the future”.
President of the Azerbaijan Swimming Federation Khanlar Fatiyev expressed his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and Minister Azad Rahimov for their attention and care for the development of swimming in Azerbaijan. Fatiyev emphasized that swimming as well as other types of sports has been developing in our country because of this attention and care and spoke about the work done in this direction.