March 05 is the Day of Physical Education and Sports
The representatives of the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the National Olympic Committee and sports federations have come to the Alley of Honours to commemorate the national leader Heydar Aliyev and laid wreaths and flowers at his grave.
Then, the delegation visited the Alley of Martyrs to commemorate the heroes who had given their lives for the sake of Azerbaijan's independence and territorial integrity and laid a wreath at the monument of the "Eternal Torch".
Then, a march with about 50 cyclists was held from the Alley of Martyrs towards the Fountain Square.
The celebrating event was carried out at the Fountain Square in Baku. More than 40 sports federations, sports organizations and communities have demonstrated their stands at the event.
Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, the Head of the Youth Policy and Sports Department of the Presidential Administration Yusuf Mammadaliyev, Vice-Presidents of the National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade, Khazar Isayev, Deputy Secretary General of the National Olympic Committee Azer Aliyev, athletes and sports community representatives, the federation and sports organizations took part in the event.
The various quizzes were organized. Exemplary performances of athletes have caused great interest of the participants and were met with applause. The event was continued with a concert program.