The meeting with the karate winners at the European Championships held in Novi Sad, Serbia, was held
The Head of Sports Department of the Ministry of Youth and Sports Farid Mansurov congratulated karate fighters with their great achievement and underlined that this victory is a great success of our people.
President of the Azerbaijan Karate Federation Yashar Bashirov pointed out the importance of the winning of the title of the European champion for the 11th time by Rafael Agayev. Bashirov said that the Azerbaijan national team is the strongest team of 52 countries participating in the championship and said that this victory was dedicated to the 95th anniversary of the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Five-time World champion, ten-time European champion Rafael Aghayev spoke about their performance in the continental championship. He said his main goal is to win a gold medal at the Summer Olympic Games in Tokyo in 2020.
Shahin Atamov and Nurana Aliyeva expressed their gratitude to the Azerbaijan state, federation leadership, coaches for their victories and expressed their confidence that they would succeed in the upcoming competitions.
It should be noted that Rafael Agayev won a gold medal, Shahin Atamov (84 kg) and Irina Zaretska (68 kg) won silver medals, Nurana Aliyeva (50 kg) and Roman Heydarov (kata) got bronze medals.