The UNDP, the Ministry of Youth and Sport and the Azerbaijani eco-community discussed the climate change
An event on "Implementation of Innovative Projects on Climate Movement" was organized by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Ministry of Youth and Sport.  The event was attended by the young eco-activists and employees of the government agencies working in the field of ecology and representatives of international organizations.
The purpose of the meeting was to bring together government agencies, international organizations, youth and youth organizations working in the field of ecology and environmental protection, to get acquainted with their work in this area and to create opportunities for the future cooperation.
The opening ceremony was attended by Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport Intigam Babayev, Deputy Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Firdovsi Aliyev, the Parliament deputy Mazahir Efendiyev and the UNDP Resident Representative Charu Bist.
After the official part, the participants had the opportunity to exchange views on various topics.  Topics included the struggle fight against climate change in Azerbaijan, inclusive solutions for the 13th Sustainable Development Goal, the future of climate and its role in educating the young people about the environment.
The event also announced the final results of the Life on Earth debate tournament organized by UNDP, the Ministry of Youth and Sport, the Young Ambassadors for Sustainable Development and DVC.
The event was organized within the project "Creation of new platforms to support the active participation of  youth in global political discussions" jointly implemented by the Ministry of Youth and Sport of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the UNDP.  The project aims to support the more active participation of the young people in decision-making processes.