by the First Lady of Azerbaijan,
the Chairperson of the Organizing Committee, Mehriban Aliyeva
- Esteemed Mister President,
Respected attendees of the meeting.
First of all, Mister President, I would like to deliver my sincere gratitude to You on behalf of all the members of the Organizing Committee for Your high confidence in us. I would like to assure You that the Organizing Committee will do its utmost to ensure that the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games are prepared and held on the highest level. We will do our best to justify the high confidence of You and the people of Azerbaijan, and ensure that the Games are held on the highest level.
So far a number of large-scale international events have been held in our country. Among such events I would, of course, like to mention the first European Games that were held this year with great success. All these events showed Azerbaijan’s might, potential, and its organizational capacity. Both You and the people of Azerbaijan, sportsmen participating in the Games and guests mentioned the high-level of preparations for the Games. According to general opinion, these Games had been prepared on the level of Summer Olympic Games. I am confident the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games too will be prepared and held on the same level and enter independent Azerbaijan’s history as another victory.
The Organizing Committee has gained great experience in the preparation and holding of the first European Games. We will follow the same principles while preparing for the Islamic Solidarity Games. We will try, first of all, to arrange another great sports holiday for the people of Azerbaijan. At the same time, we will do our best to make sure that every sportsman coming to our country to participate in the Games and every guest feel themselves very comfortable, as at their own home.
As You know, during the voting at the 8th General Assembly of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation in the city of Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, on 24 July 2013, a decision was taken on Azerbaijan’s hosting the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in 2017. 57 countries participated in the voting. The decision was accepted unanimously. The decision of the Assembly once more shows that the Republic of Azerbaijan has taken its worthy place among the world’s sports countries.
And now I would like to inform You of the preparation works associated with holding of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games in Baku. I should, beforehand, mention that due to the fact that there is certain time left till the Games and a number of negotiations are underway, the indices voiced today may change.
The 4th Islamic Solidarity Games are scheduled to be held in May 2017. Representatives of 57 Islamic countries are expected to participate in these Games. According to preliminary agreements, holding of competitions on 20 types of sport is planned. It is expected that over 5 thousand sportsmen will join the Games. Competitions of para-athletes and para-judo fighters on Paralympic games will be held within the Games. At the same time, one of the other distinguished features of these Games is holding of competitions on national “zorkhana” game, a non-traditional type of game. These sports types will include athletics, gymnastics, wrestling, boxing, judo, taekwondo, weightlifting, tennis, table tennis, shooting, swimming, basketball, handball, volleyball, football, karate etc.
In the preliminary phase of the preparation for the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games, places of holding the competitions were determined. The competitions will be held at sports facilities existing in our country. They include Baku Olympic Stadium, the Tofig Bahramov Republican Stadium, Baku Water Sports Palace, Baku Sports Palace, Baku Crystal Hall, Baku Tennis Academy, the Heydar Aliyev Sports Arena, Bakcell Arena, Baku Shooting Centre, and Baku Expo Centre. Thus, all sports facilities reconstructed and basically repaired during the first European Games’ preparation phase will be used. There is no need for building a new sports facility, and there is no such plan.
Official opening and closing ceremonies of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games will take place at the Olympic Stadium.
I would like to bring to Your attention the preliminary proposals concerning the sports facilities where competitions on different sports types will be held. Wrestling and judo will be held at the Heydar Aliyev Sports Arena; volleyball, boxing, taekwondo and karate at Baku Crystal Hall; swimming at the Water Sports Palace; table tennis at the Baku Sports Palace; tennis at the Baku Tennis Academy; shooting at the Baku Shooting Centre; basketball, handball, weightlifting at the Baku Expo Centre, and football competitions at the Olympic Stadium and Bakcell Arena. Mass media people will be accommodated in the Media Village. I would like to once more mention that the experience we have gained during the first European Games showed that the newly created Athletes Village operated on the highest level, and every sportsman residing there mentioned very high level of all preparation works.
World-wide promotion of the event and information support is one of the key issues that are facing us. As a first step, an Internet portal will be made to give comprehensive information about the Games. We are planning to disseminate information in the world media concerning the holding of the Islamic Solidarity Games.
Dear Mister President, we have gained unexampled experience by holding the first European Games in our country, which formed very high requirements in such spheres as management, organization and logistics works, communication, information, transparency etc. for the following events. The legacy of the European Games laid the foundation for the solution of such issues as safety, provision of transportation, other technical support, and organizational matters. Therefore, the primary objective is, relying on this foundation, to ensure high-level preparations for the Games, make all existing sports facilities fully ready for the competitions, and preparedness of the national teams for the Games. It should be mentioned that one of the issues facing us is to form the idea of the opening and closing ceremonies, solution of technical issues, including embarking on the making of medals and logotype sketch drafts and designs. Broadcasting of these respected sports competitions is of special importance. Negotiations are now underway with relevant organizations on granting the right of broadcasting. Works are carried out also towards involving international and local sponsors. The number and capacity of hotels in Baku and Absheron intended for the accommodation of the sportsmen, official delegations, tourists and guests during the Games has been confirmed. No problem is expected in this field.
Young volunteers will be widely used during the Islamic Solidarity Games. Mister President, You mentioned that Azerbaijani youth, volunteers demonstrated high level of skills during the first European Games. All guests repeatedly talked about our youth’s professionalism and patriotism. Of course, active participation of volunteers in the organizational works of the Islamic Solidarity Games is planned. According to preliminary calculations, some 10 thousand young people will be involved in the Games.
A task force comprised of relevant entities will be established with a view to holding the Games on high level. At the moment, development of an extensive Actions Plan is in progress, covering all directions associated with the holding of the Games, which will set the duties of each entity. This Plan will be presented to You in a short span of time.
Mister President, in conclusion, I would like to, once more, thank You for the high confidence given to us. Taking this opportunity, I would like to congratulate You and the people of Azerbaijan on the upcoming Gurban Holiday. Thank You very much.
A member of the Organizing Committee, the Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov in his speech said:
Dear Mr. President.
Dear Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva.
Dear attendees of the meeting.
Twenty-four-year history of our independence is rich in many important and strategic events aimed to ensure confident future of the country. Special attention to the development of sport in the early years of our independence became possible due to the wise and far-sighted policy of our national leader Heydar Aliyev. The Great Leader clearly expressed the reason for this attention: "There is no another symbol demonstrating the Azerbaijan's independence but sport".
Dear Mr. President, under your leadership the development of sports is carried out on the basis of consistent logical decisions and events supporting each other, like in all other spheres of the country’s life. As a result, our country gained a high international reputation in the field of sport. The first European Games organized at a high level and the historic victory opened up new prospects for the implementation of major sports events in our country in the future, demonstrated the power and potential of Azerbaijan to the world.
This is good news that hundreds of Azerbaijani young people gained the rich experience during the Games. Cooperation with foreign experts through various training courses, participation in joint projects had a positive impact on the formation of local specialists. We are confident that this potential will be widely used in the country in the course of international sports events.
The material-technical base created on the eve of the first European Games allows holding the IV Islamic Solidarity Games in the available sports facilities. Their level of preparedness fully meets the technical requirements of international federations. These requirements are also applied to the organization of the training process. As there is no significant difference in the number of participants, the issues of accommodation, catering, medical servicing, transportation, security and other technical support to be rendered to athletes, coaches and guests in these competitions will be resolved within the existing opportunities.
Journalists and other media representatives have all the necessary conditions for the accommodation in the Media Village. All the furniture and equipment in the Athletes Village are kept intact and ready for the upcoming event. At the same time, appropriate equipment, internal vehicles and other technical facilities for the kitchens, entertainment centers and outpatient clinics are in working conditions. To ensure the work of the operating personnel, more than 6 thousand different types of IT equipment, computers, scanners, printers, servers and other tools are also fully suitable for re-use.
Dear Mr. President, as it was mentioned by the First Lady of Azerbaijan, Chairperson of the Organizing Committee of the IV Islamic Solidarity Games Mehriban Aliyeva, the sport is not only competition, but at the same time, along with being a major cultural festival, it is a good example of our country’s commitment to the principles of tolerance and multiculturalism. Participation of more than half of the world's countries in the Ist European and the IV Islamic Solidarity Games demonstrates the power and potential of Azerbaijan. At the same time, the presentations made at the preparatory stages and broadcasting the Games create a unique opportunity to demonstrate the beauty of Baku, to promote our historical and cultural heritage.
The Ministry of Youth and Sports paid special attention to the participation of young people as volunteers in the international events held in recent years. The biggest volunteer force has gathered in the time of the European Games. Thousands of young people once again proved their patriotic positions by responsible attitude to the work. A database of these young people has been created to gather them together in the future.
Participation of our athletes in numerous sports competitions is essential for their successful performance in the future. To this end, the organization of the complex competitions comprising a number of sports in the country makes a great contribution to the sports. It also improves the level of athletes’ preparedness for the Olympic Games, ensures the further improvement of their results, creates opportunity for more and more athletes to gain experience.
I would like to note that along with the quarter final competitions of the European Football Championship, the "Formula 1" European Grand Prix races and the Chess Olympiad, the final round of the U-17 European Foorball Championship and the World Championship in Olympic 470 class boat sailing among young people under the age of 23 will be held in Azerbaijan. I would like to note that on November 2-4, the IX General Assembly of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation and the first meeting of the coordination committee of the Islamic Solidarity Games for the first time will be held in Baku - outside the traditional place.
Our team has successfully competed in the First European Games and took the second place of honor. We will mobilize all the forces in the Islamic Solidarity Games to justify your and our people’s high confidence in our national team. We are sure that the Azerbaijani people would show a great interest and render support for these Games. Like in the European Games, in the time of competitions the stands will be packed with spectators. We are confident that these Games will be a grand festival of the Islamic countries.
Thank you very much for your attention.
At the end of the meeting, President Ilham Aliyev said:
I think that sufficient information has been provided. I am sure that the Organizing Committee will successfully meet all the challenges ahead. Of course, members of the Organizing Committee and heads of other agencies should be heavily involved in this and work hard. The European Games have allowed us the opportunity to accumulate a great experience. This has already been mentioned. At all stages, there should be coordination and professionalism. I am convinced that the arrival of guests and athletes in our country, their greeting at the airport, visa matters, modern transport vehicles, and provision of visitors, athletes and members of delegations with hospitality – all these issues will be resolved.
Particular attention should be paid to security measures. I am sure that the people dealing with this sphere will organize Islamic Solidarity Games at a high level. During the European Games, security measures were organized at the highest level. I have already talked about this and want to say it again. In recent years, I have attended the opening ceremonies of many Olympic Games and seen armed men on the streets and even special installations in some cases. Sometimes, anti-aircraft guns were installed on rooftops. But it was impossible to find a single armed man in Baku. This is our approach. Security was organized at the highest level. At the same time, security measures should not create problems for ordinary people, especially the people of Baku. Visitors should not feel that either. Therefore, I am pretty sure that all security precautions will be taken at a high level this time as well.
There were no problems in connection with the information and communication sector during the European Games. In the time left for the Islamic Solidarity Games, we need to take extra measures for all information and communication systems to work smoothly without problems.
The process of streamlining the city transport is under way. New organizations are being set up and the people of Baku can see that. New underground stations are under construction. We are already applying innovations related to city transport. I believe that in the time left for the Games work in this area should go even faster. Again, as was the case in the European Games, we should identify special tracks. I believe that there will be no problem in this sphere either.
The process of improving the city of Baku continues. This has nothing to do with the Games. Additional measures will be taken before 2017. New streets are opening in Baku, buildings are constructed and the city is getting prettier. The instruction has been issued to continue serious and major creative work throughout our city. Baku is not only about the center. Improvement work and infrastructure projects should be carried out in all districts and suburban settlements of our city.
As for healthcare, I can say that there are new health centers in Azerbaijan now, in particular those built in Baku in recent years. They have the most sophisticated equipment. I believe that special teams and special centers will be established during the Games, so that medical assistance is immediately available in the event of any accident.
The athletes village and the media village are at the highest possible level. Athletes and members of delegations who lived there during the European Games specifically highlighted that. I am told that some athletes were reluctant to leave Baku after the competition. They were very comfortable in the media village and the athletes village. Everything was organized at the highest level. Of course, the athletes and media villages will remain empty until 2017. Therefore, of course, we have to make sure that current repairs are carried out and we can maintain this high level for the Games.
Our sports facilities are at the highest level as well. It was noted here that there is no need for the construction of new facilities. So these Games do not require any investment. Of course, there will be operational costs. We will invite foreign experts for the Games again. They will work alongside local experts. An international operating company will probably be established again, so that we could conduct these Games at the level of the European Games.
During the Games, we should envisage broad-based cultural programs – performances, concerts, etc., so that our guests could get acquainted with our rich culture. It is necessary to arrange sightseeing tours. If necessary, we can purchase additional sightseeing buses because, as far as I know, these buses currently play a huge role. They are used by both local residents and tourists. We must display our rich history and culture. These Games will last for more than two weeks. The tourists coming here should also have the opportunity to travel to our regions. Each hotel should have special booklets and brochures. We already have this experience.
Of course, we look forward to the work of our volunteers again. For volunteers it will be a wonderful opportunity to show their skills and professionalism. I know that volunteers have been a little bored since the European Games. We all are. Of course, we want to relive those unforgettable days. I am sure that our volunteers will work hard in Islamic Solidarity Games. Their role is extremely high. As you know, all volunteers have received letters of commendation. They are our future – young people who are trained, patriotic, knowledgeable and already experienced. In general, we should conduct a policy of rejuvenation in our management systems. Azerbaijan is modernizing and developing, generations replace each other, and we should prepare young people who could confidently run our country in the future.
There is less than two years left for the Games. The Games will be held in May 2017. Therefore, the Organizing Committee should already get down to business. I know that some preparations are already under way. This has also been mentioned today. All agencies should work in a coordinated manner, so that we could conduct the Games at a high level. I want to repeat that we must demonstrate the same approach as in the European Games. These Games are no less important than the European Games. We must make sure that Azerbaijan demonstrates its hospitality, organizational skills and overall potential to the world.
I wish the Organizing Committee success. I congratulate you and the entire Azerbaijani people on the occasion of Eid al-Adha. Thank you.