The 5th anniversary of the establishment of the Sports and Health Centre of the Ministry of National Security (MNS) has been celebrated
Home Page »Press Release» The 5th anniversary of the establishment of the Sports and Health Centre of MNS has been celebrated.
The ceremony of the 5th anniversary of the Sports and Health Center of the Ministry of National Security (MNS) was held. Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov and other officials attended the meeting.
At first, the participants paid tribute to the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev, laid flowers in front of the monument to the great leader.
After the ceremony attendees were familiarized with the conditions created in the MNS’s Sports and Health Center to deal with the most of sports, including the exhibits reflecting the reconstruction of sports venues and training gyms, as well as the achievements and large number of awards, medals and cups won by the "Titan" sports club members in national and international competitions, tournaments and contests. The guests were closely informed about the measures taken to strengthen the material-technical base of the MNS’s Sports and Health Center.
The exemplary performances by the MNS’s Sports and Health Center’s "Titan" sports club athletes in various martial arts and types of special training were met with great interest by the participants.
After the exemplary performances, an awarding ceremony was held in the MNS’s "Glory" museum in the Academy named after Heydar Aliyev. First of all, the ceremony participants got acquainted with the museum's photo stands and exhibits reflecting the rich life and statehood activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Minister of National Security, Colonel-General Eldar Mahmudov once again congratulated the MNS’s Sports and Health Center employees and the "Titan" sports club members, wished them new achievements in the resolute activities directed to raising the prestige of Azerbaijani sport and always high flaunting the country's flag.
It was noted that the development of sport in Azerbaijan and consistent success is closely linked with the name of Heydar Aliyev. Over the years of governing Azerbaijan by the great leader viewing through the lens of physical and mental health, the sports and physical education in the country has become large-scale. Due to attention and care of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev who successfully continues the national leader’s policy, a new phase of rapid development of sports in Azerbaijan has begun. Effective policy is carried out to strengthen the potential of sport in the republic and to bring it to the international arena.
As it was noted, the importance of the Olympic movement started in the republic under the leadership of head of state Ilham Aliyev is immeasurable. Currently, the Olympic Sports Complexes and sports health centers comprehensively meeting contemporary international standards are built and handed over to professional athletes and amateurs to use. Because the upbringing the both physically and mentally healthy generation is the main principle of the state youth and sports policy, and in this work, the complex organization of sport plays a very important role. As a popular expression says: "A sound mind in a sound body."
The construction of large sports centers in the regions along with Baku capital in recent years, demonstrates the sports potential of Azerbaijan and indicates the increase in young people's interest in this area. The construction and putting such sports facilities into operation in our country is aimed at upbringing the healthy young generation. Also, holding the high-level international competitions and prestigious tournaments in Azerbaijan further expands the sport's reputation of our country.
Minister Eldar Mahmudov who noted the opening of new sports arenas and complexes, overhaul of the existing sports facilities and further expanding the infrastructure in order to organize at a high level such a great event as the First European Games to be hosted by the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2015, said that all above mentioned proved once again the high level of security in Azerbaijan, the country’s ability to organize the prestigious sports events, international tournaments, European and world championships.
In recent years, our athletes have achieved great success. Of course, the essential services of the First Lady of Azerbaijan, Chairperson of the Organizing Committee of the Ist European Games Mehriban Aliyeva to rapid development of sports in the country and the successful results should be particularly mentioned.
Minister Eldar Mahmudov said about the great importance of health, physical fitness and combat readiness of the security agencies’ employees for their professional activity, and noted the significantly increased attention to this area. To more purposefully organize this work, the National Security Ministry’s Sports and Health Center was established by the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s decree signed on April 19, 2010. The success of our athletes being the employees of national security bodies is growing year-by-year. Their medals won in both national and international competitions please all of us.
The National Security Ministry’s employees won 47 gold, 42 silver and 33 bronze medals in various competitions in the last ten years. We highly appreciate the support rendered by the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the organization of all the tournaments, including the competitions in various sports held in the Sports and Health Center. We believe that our young people will mobilize all forces and capabilities and work hard for the comprehensive prosperity of Azerbaijan. They will gain new achievements as in education, operation and service activity, as in the field of sports.
The Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov in his speech said that the successful, purposeful and sustainable social policy pursued under the leadership of the worthy successor of the great leader Heydar Aliyev's political course, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev plays an important role in the development of physical culture and sports. The reforms conducted by the government in the field of creation of a modern legislative framework in this area, forming an effective management system, development of the material and technical basis paved the way for success of the Azerbaijani sport in the international scale. As a result of that, many prestigious international competitions have been successfully organized and we have gained high confidence for the implementation of such events in the future.
Minister Azad Rahimov said about a positive impact of state support for the sports on the achievements in international competitions and noted that the number of medals won by our both adult and teen-age athletes in the Olympic Games is more than ever before.
Holding the first European Games in Baku is the highest appreciation of success of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the field of sports. Minister Azad Rahimov who particularly mentioned the activity of the Chairperson of the Organizing Committee of the Ist European Games Mehriban Aliyeva in this field, emphasized that he had seen the rapid development of sports and the creation of modern sports infrastructure. Along with the capital, the Olympic centers, separate buildings and structures for engagement in various sports are constructed in the regions as well. This in turn provides a solid basis for the development of physical culture, along with sports.
To further improve the existing infrastructure for the international competitions to be held in the Republic of Azerbaijan, bring the normative and legal basis of physical education and sport to the modern level, ensure the large-scale engagement in physical education, and organize the managerial, financial and legal events to be held in this field in accordance with best practices, the implementation of the "Development of physical culture and sports in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2015-2018 State Program" within the "Azerbaijan 2020: Looking forward" Development Concept" approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 29, 2012 is intended.
In this regard, the Youth and Sports Minister particularly emphasized the high level of combat and physical training maintained by the National Security Ministry’s staff, their support for the sports reputation of Azerbaijan and creation of all the necessary conditions for adequate representation of our country in national and international arenas. He wished to the staff of the MNS’s Sports and Health Center and the "Titan" sports club members to keep high the flag of Azerbaijan and to win new victories in the future.
Then, the Orders of the Minister of National Security, Colonel-General Eldar Mahmudov and the Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov on awarding a group of MNS’s Sports and Health Center employees the relevant "Good Conduct" and "Distinguished Military Service" medals, the "Honored Worker of Physical Culture and Sport", "Honored Master of Sports", "Honored Coach" and "Master of Sports" honorary titles and sports categories for high achievements in service and the development of sports have been issued.
Colonel-General Eldar Mahmudov and Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov presented awards to the MNS’s Sports and Health Center staff. President of the Universal Fighting Federation of Azerbaijan Azar Hasanov presented the "International Universal Fighting Federation's Honorary Award" to National Security Minister Eldar Mahmudov and Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov. Memorable photos were shot.
The Head of the MNS’s Sports and Health Center, Colonel-Lieutenant Vahid Aghakishiyev expressed gratitude on behalf of all the members of the "Titan" sports club for special attention to and care of the athletes.
At the end, a documentary film "To new victories" dedicated to the center’s activity was demonstrated.