New logo and brand of the Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games were presented
The ceremony of presentation of new logo and brand of the Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in Baku on May 12-22, 2017 was conducted.
According to, at the presentation ceremony held in the course of press conference for the media representatives, the work of a team of the Azerbaijani logo designers was presented. It was noted that the logo comprises the history, heritage and culture of the Islamic states.
The main topic of the new Baku 2017 brand reflects the contemporary depiction of carpet weaving which is a constituent part of rich cultural traditions of the most of the Muslim countries. The dense color palette reflecting the craftsmanship, culture and centuries-old traditions of the Islamic world was used in the brand.
The elements in the carpet composition symbolize the heritage of Azerbaijan. These elements in an elegant manner comprise the historical images on the rocks of the Gobustan National Park included in the list of UNESCO’s World Heritage, and various sports.
This is the modern depiction of the Islamic culture and sports events to be held in the Islamic Solidarity Games. Note that the design will be depicted on the tickets and uniforms, and will be re-interpreted on the things and places to be sold in association with the Games.
The Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister, AISGOC's CEO Azad Rəhmiov said:
"We were pleased to make a presentation of the new brand of the Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games which, along with modernity, reflects the rich cultural history of the world Islamic states. This brand which comprises the history and culture, the past and the future, will play an indispensable role in the further promotion of games among the public."
Note that the new brand was developed within the launch of the renewed official website Baku 2017.
For more information about the new brand of the Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games and the games themselves please see the website:
Speech by the Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov at the "1 year to the start of the Games” press conference
Dear ladies and gentlemen!
Distinguished guests!
Dear representatives of the media!
I greet each of you and welcome you to the press conference.
As you know, in the voting conducted at the VIII General Assembly of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation held on July 24, 2013 in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, the resolution was adopted to hold the IV Islamic Solidarity Games 2017 in Azerbaijan. I would like to note that in the voting with the participation of representatives of 57 member countries the decision was taken unanimously.
Our meeting today is of historical importance. Thus, in May 2017, just from today, 1 year remains to the start of the IV Islamic Solidarity Games to be held in Baku. During this forthcoming year, we should carry out a lot of important and responsible works jointly with the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation.
In the first half of this day, the 3rd meeting of the Coordination Commission of the Islamic Solidarity Sports Federation was held. The members of the Coordination Commission, as well as the Operating Committee of the Islamic Solidarity Games took part in the meeting.
During the meeting, the works done over the past period from the recent meeting and the pending issues have been discussed. It was noted that the ability of Azerbaijan to host major sporting events at a high level once again created a confidence that the IV Islamic Solidarity Games would become the biggest sports festival in the Islamic world.
For your information, I would like to say that in the Islamic Solidarity Games which will last for 12 days, more than 5,000 athletes will compete in 20 sports. The fight of the paraathletes and parajudo wrestlers is expected in the Paralympic section of the Games.
I would like to particularly note that one of other distinguishing features of these Games is the fight in zorkhana non-traditional national sports game.
The IV Islamic Solidarity Games’ competitions will be held in sports facilities available in the country. Thus, all the sports facilities built or reconstructed at the stage of preparation to the first European Games will be used. I would like to particularly emphasize that the construction of new sports facilities is not required and is not planned.
As you know, volunteers were one of the leading forces of the Baku 2015 European Games. A large army of volunteers has been inherited by the Islamic Solidarity Games from the European games, and they will play a major role in the organization of these games. According to preliminary estimates, about 10 thousand volunteers will be involved in the Games, they will introduce Azerbaijan to the guests arriving in the country, make them to love it.
I would like to note that another event will be held in Baku on May 13. The open meeting will be held for the National Olympic Committees in association with the Islamic Solidarity Games. At the meeting to be attended by more than 70 delegates from 39 countries, the preparation for the IV Islamic Solidarity Games, accreditation, security, transport and other important issues will be discussed.
Dear participants, the date of 1 year to the Islamic Solidarity Games which comes on today will be remembered by another significant event as well. Thus, today, a new logo and website of the Games will be presented to you and through you to the community. In the logo created by Azerbaijani team, we wanted to deliver the history of Gobustan region, the ancient art of carpet, in short, the history of our country to the world. Soon, the presentation ceremony will be held for you.
Distinguished guests, finally, I would like to wish you health and success to all of us in this 1-year activity.