The “Olympic Moves’” program was presented in Baku
Today, the “Olympic Moves’” program was presented in Baku. "The main goal is to increase students' interest in sports, to carry out work with children between 12-17 in all the Baku schools and their physical education teachers; to conduct track and field competitions among pupils, training sessions and workshops for physical education teachers", - the Head of Marketing Department of the National Olympic Committee (NOC) Mehman Karimov told at the press conference.
The Vice President of NOC Chingiz Huseynzadeh noted that cooperation with the Ministry of Education, Coca-Cola Company and the national federations rendered a great support.
"Cycling, athletics, volleyball, basketball and badminton were chosen because these sports do not require any special skills and training, as well as arrangement of any sports gyms", - he said.
"It is difficult to reveal a future champion among children. We carry out such projects to identify talented young people and primarily, for the health of the younger generation,"- said the Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov.
According to him, a number of events is held in this relation, including the regional events. "There are 41 Olympic Complexes in the country’s regions. Today, engagement in sports is very popular among children, there are too many children who want to go in for gymnastics,"- the minister said.
He said that sports need support, because it means first of all upbringing a healthy population.
A.Rahimov particularly highlighted the active work of the European and world champions of Azerbaijan.
"Today, the creation of all conditions for the engagement in sports occupy a special place in the country's policy, and this, in turn, serves to upbringing a healthy generation", - the Minister of Education Mikayil Jabbarov said.
According to him, today, Azerbaijan is known as a sporting nation and it is a good indicator.
"Sports sections will operate at Baku schools. So far, these sections operated outside schools," - M.Jabbarov said.
He said that today, there is well-developed infrastructure in the education system, it also creates the opportunity for the engagement in sports at schools.
"We are ready to support the implementation of this project in the future and offer to extend this project," - the minister added.
The project is implemented by the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the National Olympic Committee and the "Coca-Cola" company.