Azad Rahimov: "In the European Games, competitions in 20 sports will be conducted"
During the reporting period, special attention has been paid to young people's civic education and participation in society, creating conditions for unbringing intellectual and creative young people, supporting the youth’s initiatives, improvement of the youth policy infrastructure, development of international cooperation, and increasing activity of youth living in regions.
According to APA, the Azerbaijani Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov said these words in his speech at the meeting of Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to results of socio-economic development in nine months of 2016 and future objectives on October 8, chaired by President Ilham Aliyev.
According to the minister, to improve the legal framework regulating the youth, physical education and sports policy, the "Azerbaijani Youth Development Strategy in 2014-2024" and the "National Strategy for the Development of physical culture and sports in the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2014-2020" projects have been developed: "Currently, young people compile about 30 percent of the population. For the purpose of their development, especially to inform and render the social services to young people living in regions, the "Youth Homes" network has been created in the country according to your order. In 2014, 4 youth centers were established by the order of the Ministry. 31 youth homes have already been built in the country for a short period of time, including those in Nakhchivan, Khazar, Surakhani and Sabunchu; at least 3 such enterprises shall be built within the "State Program" by the end of the year, and another 7 by the end of 2015."
Azad Rahimov noted that one of important priorities is the creation of incentives for upbringing intellectual and creative youth: "For the first time in the history of independent Azerbaijan, 6 young people were awarded the "President's Award for Youth" in the amount of 10 thousand manats each for high achievements. In May of this year, the "New challenges of the world science: Young scientists' joint approaches" International Baku Forum of Young Scientists was held. Up to 400 participants from 96 countries around the world attended the discussions in the various fields of science. During the reporting period, the VII Forum of Azerbaijani Youth with the participation of 1,900 representatives elected from all the country’s cities and regions was held."
The minister said that over the last decade, the number of non-governmental youth organizations in the country 6 times increased from 51 to 300: "The amount of state support for them has grown multi-fold for this period. In the contest for partial funding of projects of youth organizations held by the Ministry only in 2014, 110 projects were supported for a total amount of more than 2 million manats and 115 thousand Euros. New electronic services have been established in the field of work with non-governmental organizations, a complete database has been places at the special website. The Youth Foundation under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan had successfully operated and supported 827 projects during the reporting period, of which 13 were international projects. In general, 1,457 projects have been supported by the Youth Foundation since 2012. The Foundation participated in the implementation of projects reflecting various interests of young people in every city and region of the country. In 2014, the "What I know about Azerbaijan?" contests were held in 21 countries jointly with the embassies of Azerbaijan in foreign countries, visits of 174 winners to our country were organized. In general, in 2011-2014, the contest was conducted in 47 countries, up to 3 thousand essays were submitted and 437 contest's winners visited Azerbaijan. In summer of 2014, the "Azerbaijan is my motherland" patriotic summer camps were organized in Baku and regions with the participation of more than 1,700 people.”
According to Azad Rahimov, the organization of Azerbaijani youth living abroad is always in the spotlight: "On September 30, 2014 the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AMOR)’s "AMOR: dialogue and activity" V conference with the participation of 500 young people was held in Moscow. 42 bilateral cooperation agreements with foreign countries and international organizations is being implemented by us. More than 30 Azerbaijani youth organizations are the full-fledged members of international organizations and put forward an initiative to establish 5 international platforms".
The minister emphasized that the success achieved by Azerbaijan in the realization of the state youth policy and the level of its development for 20 years have also been mentioned by international organizations: "Just for this reason, the Ist Global Forum on Youth Policy will be held in Baku by the joint decision of the UN Development Program, the UNESCO, the Council of Europe and the UN Secretary General's Envoy on Youth. The forum to be held on October 28-30, 2014 should be attended by 700 delegates and experts from UN member states."
Azad Rahimov said that during the reporting period, 120 national and 32 international competitions had been held in the country, participation of national team in 130 international competitions ensured, 108 gold, 162 silver and 283 bronze, a total of 553 medals won in the world and European championships and tournaments, and cup competitions. This is 72 medals more than for the same period of last year. "It is remarkable that in the II Youth Olympic Games held on July 14-28, 2014 in Nanjing, the People's Republic of China, our athletes won 5 gold, 6 silver and 1 bronze medal, ranked 10th among 204 countries and claimed a historic victory. With this result our team ranked 6th among the European countries, 3rd among the CIS countries, and 1st among the Islamic countries."
According to the minister, 2014 in Azerbaijan was rich with sporting events: "Thus, the 77th congress of the International Sports Press Association (AIPS) was held in Baku with the participation of representatives of more than 100 countries which was of great importance from the standpoint of the promotion of Azerbaijan in the international community, the European Qualifying Athletics Tournament with the participation of 700 athletes from 38 countries, the 30th European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championship with the participation of more than 500 gymnasts and the official representatives from 33 countries, and other international events were held.”
Azad Rahimov said that during the past period, the preparation for the European Games continued: "2 meetings of the Coordination Commission which was established to monitor the preparation for the European Games, were held in Baku by the European Olympic Committee, a high level of readiness was noted in the submitted reports. Presentations of the European Games have been successfully held in a number of major cities and capitals of Europe with the participation of the First Lady of the country, Chairman of the Organizing Committee, President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva. Currently, 940 people work for the "Baku-2015" European Games Operation Committee, of which 63 per cent are local specialists and young people. 200 young people graduated from the Graduates Academy which was founded by the Organizing Committee, were employed by the Operating Committee. In general, experts from 39 world countries work for the Committee. As a result of negotiations conducted, agreements on broadcasting the Games with 19 European countries including France, Italy, Germany, Turkey and Austria, and 47 countries outside Europe have been concluded. This work is ongoing, and the number of countries will further increase."
According to the minister, in the European Games, competitions in 20 sports will be conducted, of which 16 are the Olympic sports: "It is remarkable that the athletes who win in 11 sports competitions will receive licenses for the next Olympic Games to be held in Rio de Janeiro. The total number of athletes will be more than 6,000, this figure is 2 times more than the number of participants in the last Winter Olympic Games. Despite the fact that 247 days remain to the start of the Games, a lot of works have already been done or led to the final stage by the Organizing Committee."
Azad Rahimov said that during the reporting period, the opening ceremonies of the 41st in succession Goygol Olympic Sports Complex, the Baku National Gymnastics Arena, and the Republican Sports Medicine, Diagnostics and Rehabilitation Institute were held: "At the same time, the Youth Training and Recreation Center in Dashkasan region was prepared for opening. Currently, construction and preparatory works on 9 Olympic and Sports Complexes are underway, the reconstruction of the Lankaran Olympic Sports Complex, and the construction of the Olympic Movement and Sports Museum in Baku, as well as 16 gym halls and facilities continue. The construction of the European Games Park, Water Sports Palace, Football Stadium accommodating 68,000 spectators, and BMX-Bike Cycling Park where the Ist European Games’ competitions in beach volleyball, beach soccer, 3x3 basketball and water polo will be held, the demounting and reconstruction of the Skeet Shooting Sports Complex, the overhaul of the Sports and Concerts Complex name after Heydar Aliyev and the Baku Sports Palace, as well as the construction of temporary facilities in other objects continue."