Address: Bakı şəhəri, İ.Həsənoğlu küçəsi, 6 AZ-1033
Azerbaijan Mountaineering and Extreme Sports Federations Association
ADEINFA - Azerbaijan Mountaineering and Extreme Sports Federations Association was established in 2011. Currently, it unites 3 federations. They are the Air and Extreme Sports Federation of Azerbaijan (FAIREX), the Azerbaijan Mountaineering Federation (AMF) and the Azerbaijan Sports Tourism Federation. Since its establishment, the Association has been led by Huseyngulu Baghirov. Together with the International Climbing and Mountaineering Federation (UIAA), ADEINFA is the main organizer of the camps and courses, meetings and conferences of the international importance held in Azerbaijan.
AAF – the Azerbaijan Mountaineering Federation was established in 1963, and was officially registered in 1997. During the period of its activity many of the federation athletes have successfully ascended a number of summits. However, in 2015, due to the discontent of most clubs included in the AAF with the federation's activities and management the Ministry of Youth and Sports had to intervene, so on April 9, 2016, the report-and-election conference of the federation was held and Nizami Mursakulov was elected president.
FAIREX – the Azerbaijan Air and Extreme Sports Federation was founded on August 9, 2005. Up to 2014, Huseyngulu Baghirov was the head of the Federation; at the report-and-election conference held in August 2014, Firdovsi Aliyev was elected president of the federation. 61 clubs operating in the field of air, mountaineering and climbing sports in Baku and regions are united under FAIREX. FAIREX is the only full-fledged federation which is the member of the International Climbing and Mountaineering Federation (UIAA), the International Federation of Sport Climbing (IFSC) and the World Air Sports Federation (FAI), and represents the country in these 3 organizations. Annually since 2008, competitions in rock climbing, sport climbing, ice climbing, and since 2012, in drytooling race, as well as the first in Azerbaijan skyrunning race have been organized and held by FAIREX. In 2013, the Speed Climbing World Cup, and in 2014, the Speed and Bouldering World Cup were held. The "Mountaineering School" has been operating under the Federation; here the beginners receive basic information of the mountaineering and after 9-months study period those who successfully pass the exam are awarded certificates. Along with organizing annual mass marches, in the mountaineering promotion area hiking and trekking the domestic and foreign mountains are also organized. The CLIMBAKU Climbing Center - the largest climbing gym in Azerbaijan belongs to FAIREX and provides free of charge services to the federation members.