"Falcon" military-sports game
"We cherish, treasure and appreciate every citizen, every young person trying to defend their Motherland."
National leader Heydar Aliyev
The "Falcon" military-sports game is one of the multi-purpose and interesting projects conducted among the X-XI forms’ pupils starting from 1996. These games are being held to enhance the care and attention to the patriotic education of the growing younger generation, help them in preparation to the military service. From year to year, the games organized by the joint decision of the Ministries of Youth and Sports, Education, Defence, Emergency Situations, Culture and Tourism, the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription, and the National Veterans Council have been improved, and become popular and interesting for pupils. Every year, up to 100 thousand young people are involved in these games.
In the 2012-2014 academic years, the intraschool-qualifying competitions, district (city)-wide and regional championships in these games were successfully organized. 19 teams which won the regional championships held in the cities of Ganja and Shirvan, as well as Guba, Goychay, Gakh, Barda, Jalilabad, Gusar, Gadabay, Imishli, Ujar, Oguz, Tartar, Salyan regions, in addition to Baku and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, received the pass to the final round.
Every year, the opening ceremony of the final round of the games is held on May 10, in the Military Lyceum named after Jamshid Nakhchivanski. It is important that these competitions are held on the birthday of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the military educational institution created at his initiative in the 70s of the last century. The participants of these competitions pay a tribute to this remarkable historical date with their performances.
The participants of the final competitions visit the national leader Heydar Aliyev's grave in the "Alley of Honor" and the “Martyrs' Alley", and take an active part in various cultural-mass events aimed at their preparation to intense fighting.
The jury board consisting of the Military Lyceum’s officers assessed the results of the final competitions conducted in 8 rounds; the winners and participants who distinguished themselve in different rounds were identified and awarded prizes by the organizers. According to the results of the competitions in 2013, the teams from Nizami, Khatai and Surakhani districts, and in 2014, those from Narimanov, Nizami and Yasamal districts became the winners
From year to year, as a result of a targeted work the involvement of pupils in these games is gaining in popularity, the competition among the teams is further strengthening, and positive advances in the military-physical training of the pupils are being observed.