February 2 is celebrated as the Azerbaijani Youth Day
February 2 is celebrated as the Azerbaijani Youth Day in the country. Just on this day in 1996, the Ist forum of Azerbaijani youth was held for the first time in the independent Republic of Azerbaijan at the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev. February 2, the day of holding the Forum which gave an impetus to the youth movement and the implementation of state youth policy in the country, was announced the Azerbaijani Youth Day.
Every year, on the occasion of the Azerbaijani Youth Day widely celebrated in the country, the Ministry of Youth and Sports together with the Departments for Youth and Sports at places holds various events, meetings, exhibitions, holiday concerts with the participation of young people. At the same time, to evaluate the work of young people who have achieved great success in various fields and to provide additional incentives for the development of the creative potential of talented young people and improvement their professional level, talented and creative young people are awarded by the Ministry. The award is granted to young people who have achieved success in science, education, culture, art and social life of the country. From 1999 – the year of establishment to the present day, more than 500 young people have been honored to this traditional award.
On February 5, 2014, at the next awarding ceremony 25 creative and talented young people who distinguished themselves in various contests, concerts, exhibitions, festivals, Olympiads, competitions and games held in the Republic in the main fields of the state youth policy, as well as those achieved the highest scores in international events were awarded: