Protect your health!
On April 7, 2014 an action dedicated to the World Day of physical activity was held in the Binagadi district of Baku.
Physical passivity is considered one of the most important risk factors of death in the world. People in many countries including Azerbaijan keep a more sedentary lifestyle which results in the development of non-communicable diseases and affects adversely the people's health. The purpose of the action is to promote physical activity and healthy lifestyle among the population, especially schoolchildren.
After the official opening of the action started with flash mob, individual relays (sack racing, football, hockey, tennis and basketball) and family (father, mother and child) competitions were conducted. A number of competitions associated with physical activity were organized. Disabled children and young families also took part in the competitions. The artistic part of the event featured performances from singers and acrobats. In the end all pupils who took part in the action were awarded certificates and medals, and those who took the 1st, 2nd and 3rd places were awarded diploma, trophy and other prizes.