The exhibition "Ecological problems and the ways of the solutions through the students' eyes" has been opened at the Zira Cultural Center
The exhibition "Ecological problems and their solutions through the students' eyes" organised by the Ministry of Youth and Sports was opened at the Zira Cultural Center on November 21, 2017.
Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the Founder and the Chairman of the IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva, Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, the representatives of the youth organisations took part in the opening of the exhibition.
The Earth covers people, takes care of them, feeds them and allows them to use its wealth. People who have benefiting from this wealth for many centuries are also caring for it. The organization of the exhibition "Ecological problems and the ways of the solution through the students ‘eyes" also serves this purpose.
The aim of the exhibition, which was approved with the Decree of the President Ilham Aliyev dated January 26, 2015, "Youth Development Strategy in 2015-2025", is to increase the interests of the youth in the field of ecology, to promote their creative potential and stimulate social initiatives.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva and Minister Azad Rahimov watched the paintings of the 14-29-year-old young artists.
It was noted that various works of art, including the monumental painting, machine painting, marbling art and other styles were demonstrated there.
Then, the event participants were acquainted with the “Art Studio” of the Zira Cultural Center.
The Center is equipped with all the facilities and training materials for the learning of the children the fine arts.
Leyla Aliyeva also watched the pantomime dedicated to the ecological theme with the participation of the young actors.
Finally, the distinguished students were rewarded.