The republican creative festival "Student Spring" has been held in Baku
The Azerbaijan State Musical Theatre hosted the gala concert of the “Student Spring” Student Festival.
Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov spoke about the importance of the festival. He noted that since 2007, the Ministry of Youth and Sports has been organizing "Student Spring" nationwide creative festival among the students of the higher education institutions. The festival played an important role in revealing the talented young people. Winners of this festival have successfully represented our country in international competitions, including the Eurovision Song Contest. Minister said that the “Student Spring” project is one of the most successful projects of the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
It was noted that the purpose of the festival is to develop the students’ creative collectives, to organize the youth exchanges among the higher education institutions, to improve the students' aesthetic education system, to reveal creative and talented youth, to increase their care for the state and to organize their leisure time, to reinforce and to build new relationships.
Minister of Youth and Sports noted the successful implementation of a number of projects aimed at the developing of the youth with the support of the President Ilham Aliyev in our country.
More than 800 students from over 15 education institutions demonstrated their talent in various nominations. This is evidence of growing interest in the project every year. The event continued with musical performances of students.
At the end of the festival, diplomas and memorable gifts were presented to the winners of the festival by the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Union of Azerbaijan Student and Youth Organizations.