The commemoration event dedicated to the “March 31 is the Day of the Azerbaijanis Genocide”
The commemoration event dedicated to the “Day of the Azerbaijanis Genocide” and organised by the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Azerbaijan Student Youth Organizations' Union was held at the Sabunchu Youth House on March 29, 2017.
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Intigam Babayev, deputy head of the Sabunchu Executive Power Atamoglan Mammadli, the Parliament deputy Shahin Ismayilov, the director of the Virtual Karabakh IKT Centre Nuraddin Mehdiyev, the Chairman of the Sabunchu branch of the New Azerbaijan Party Mehriban Abasquliyeva, the representatives of a number of youth organisations and the active young people will attend the event.
The event has been started with a one-minute silence in the memory of our compatriots killed by the Armenians. Then, a film devoted to the Day of the Azerbaijanis Genocide was demonstrated to the participants. Afterwards, the floor was given to the guests who had been invited to the event.